Howatt HR General Website Privacy Policy

At Howatt Strategic HR Consulting Incorporated (“Howatt HR”), we are committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality and security of your personal information. We have developed this Website Privacy Policy to describe our specific privacy policies and practices and how we collect, use and disclose the personal information of those individuals who visit our website. We have developed other documents that describe our privacy policies and practices with respect to platforms for which we operate, such as the Mental Fitness Index Platform. Our Mental Fitness Index Privacy Policy is available here.

If you are unsure of which Privacy Policy applies to you, please contact our Privacy Officer for more information.

PIPEDA Principles

It is Howatt HR’s policy to comply with the privacy legislation within each jurisdiction in which we operate. Sometimes the privacy legislation and/or an individual’s right to privacy are different from one jurisdiction to another. This Privacy Policy covers only those activities that are subject to the provisions of Canada’s federal and provincial privacy laws, as applicable. The Howatt HR General Website Privacy Policy is designed to comply with applicable privacy legislation in Canada, specifically the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act of Canada (PIPEDA). The Howatt HR Privacy Policy incorporates the ten Fair Information Principles of PIPEDA as follows:

Principle 1 – Accountability

Howatt HR is responsible for personal information under its control. Howatt HR has appointed a Privacy Officer who is accountable for its compliance with the PIPEDA Fair Information Principles. The Howatt HR Privacy may be contacted as set out below:

Jesse Adams, Privacy Officer
Howatt Strategic HR Consulting Inc.
3646 Acadia Street
Halifax, Nova Scotia
B3K 3P6

Jesse@Howatthr.com

All privacy communications will be confidential.

Principle 2 – Identifying Purposes

The purposes which the personal information is being collected for is identified by Howatt HR prior to, or during the time of collection.

The personal information collected on the Howatt HR website is used and disclosed for the business purposes of Howatt HR.

Your personal information may be shared with the employees, contractors, consultants, affiliates and other parties related to Howatt HR, who require such information to assist Howatt HR in establishing, maintaining and managing Howatt HR’s relationship with you.

Howatt HR may collect, use or disclose your personal information without your knowledge or consent only where Howatt HR is permitted or required by applicable law or regulatory requirements to do so.

Principle 3 – Consent

The knowledge and consent of the individual and users of this Website is required for the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information, by Howatt HR, except where such consent may be inappropriate.

Your Consent Is Important to Howatt HR.

By using the Howatt HR Website, Howatt HR assumes that you have consented to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as identified in this General Website Privacy Policy.

You may change or withdraw your consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice, by contacting our Privacy Officer by way of the contact information set out below. In some circumstances, a change in or withdrawal of consent may severely limit our ability to provide products or services to, or acquire products or services from you. All communications with respect to such withdrawal or variation of consent of your personal information should be in writing and addressed to our Privacy Officer.

Principle 4 – Limiting Collection

The collection of personal information by Howatt HR shall be limited to that which is needed for the purposes identified by Howatt HR. All information shall be collected by fair and lawful means.

You can visit the Howatt HR website without telling Howatt HR who you are or revealing any information about yourself, including your email address.

The Howatt HR web server may use cookies and collect information related to your visit to our website, including: the IP address and domain used to access our website; the type and version of your browser; the website you came from to access the Howatt HR website; the page you entered and exited at; any website page that is viewed by that IP address; and what country you are from. Howatt HR uses this information to monitor the Howatt HR website’s performance (e.g., number of visits, average time spent, page views) and for Howatt HR business purposes, which include working to continually upgrade our website.

When you visit the Howatt HR website, we place a “cookie” on the hard drive of your computer to track your visit. A cookie is a small data file that is transferred to your hard drive through your web browser that can only be read by the website that placed the cookie on your hard drive. The cookie acts as an identification card and allows our website to identify you and to record your passwords and preferences. The cookie allows us to track your visit to the website so that we can better understand your use of our website so that we can customize and tailor the website to better meet your needs.

Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. However, on most web browsers you may change this setting to have your web browser either: (1) notify you prior to a website placing a cookie on your hard drive so that you can decide whether or not to accept the cookie; or (2) automatically prevent the placing of a cookie on your hard drive. It should be noted that if cookies are not accepted, you will not be able to access a number of web pages found on the Howatt HR website.

In addition, we collect the personal information that you submit to learn about Howatt HR services to the Howatt HR website, such as your name, address and any other contact or other information that you choose to provide by:

• using the “Contact Us” portion of this website; or,

• by corresponding with a representative of Howatt HR via email using any hyperlinks created for communication purposes.

You give Howatt HR consent to collect and retain your personal information for the purposes as described herein, by subscribing to reports or services, registering for any program offered through Howatt HR, registering for any presentation or access to Howatt HR on-line information services.

Principle 5 – Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention

Unless the individual provides consent to Howatt HR otherwise or it is required by law, any personal information can only be used or disclosed for the purposes for which it was collected by Howatt HR. Personal information must only be kept as long as required to serve those purposes.

When you request information from Howatt HR, Howatt HR may use the email address that you provide to send you information about products and services that we believe may be of interest to you. If you have requested Howatt HR to put you on an email mailing list to provide you with certain information on a regular basis, or if we send you information about Howatt HR offers on products and services by email, you may ask Howatt HR to remove you from the list at any time (using the unsubscribe instructions provided with each email and where you signed up).

Principle 6 – Accuracy

Howatt HR shall make its best efforts to ensure that all personal information is accurate, complete, and up-to-date as possible in order to properly satisfy the purposes for which it is to be used. It is important that the information contained in the records of Howatt HR is both accurate and current. If your personal information happens to change during the course of your relationship with Howatt HR, please keep Howatt HR informed of such changes.

Principle 7 – Safeguards

Howatt HR is responsible to ensure that personal information is protected by appropriate security relative to the sensitivity of the information.

Howatt HR endeavours to maintain physical, technical and procedural safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity of the personal information in question. These safeguards are designed to prevent your personal information from loss and unauthorized access, copying, use, modification or disclosure.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while this website strives to protect your personal information, we cannot warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once this website receives your transmission, we make commercially reasonable efforts to ensure its security on our systems.

Howatt HR does not intentionally collect information from minors under 19 years or have any reasonable grounds for believing that minors under 19 years would be accessing the Howatt HR website. If Howatt HR is informed that it has collected the personal information of a minor under 19 years, Howatt HR will remove any such information without delay. 

Principle 8 – Openness

Howatt Hr shall make detailed information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information publicly and readily available, both pertaining to the use of this Website and other platforms.

Howatt HR may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time, to reflect changes in its legal or regulatory obligations, or in the manner in which Howatt HR shall use with your personal information. Howatt HR will post any revised version of this Privacy Policy on our website (Privacy Policy Link) and we encourage you to review it on a regular basis. This Privacy Policy was last updated on January 20, 2021.

Principle 9 – Individual Access

On an individual user request, an individual will be informed by Howatt HR of the existence, use, and disclosure of their personal information and be provided with access to any such information. An individual shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as accurate and complete.

Individuals are welcome to request to see any personal information that Howatt HR may hold about you. If you choose to review, verify or correct your personal information, please contact the Howatt HR Privacy Officer, using the contact information set out herein. Any such communication must be in writing.

In the event that Howatt HR is unable to provide you with access to your personal information, Howatt HR will endeavour to inform you of the reasons why, subject to any legal or regulatory restrictions.

Principle 10 – Challenging Compliance

Any individual shall be able to challenge Howatt HR’s compliance with the Fair Information Principles. The challenge should be addressed to the Chief Privacy Officer of Howatt HR.

The Howatt HR website may contain links to other third party websites that may be subject to less stringent privacy standards. Howatt HR does not assume any responsibility for the privacy practices, policies or actions of third parties that operate any such websites. Howatt HR is not responsible for how such third parties collect, use or disclose your personal information. You should review the privacy policies of these websites before providing them with personal information.

This Privacy Policy does not create or confer upon any individual any rights, or impose upon Howatt HR any obligations outside of, or in addition to, any rights or obligations imposed by Canada’s federal and provincial privacy laws, as applicable. Should there be, in a specific case, any inconsistency between this Privacy Policy and Canada’s federal and provincial privacy laws, as applicable, this Privacy Policy shall be interpreted, in respect of that case, to give effect to, and comply with, such privacy laws. If you have any questions in regards to this Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy Officer.

Howatt HR the services of third parties such as agents, contractors, partners and assigns to assist Howatt HR in communicating with individual users, or as a means of providing more effective and efficient services to users. All Howatt HR agents, contractors, partners and assigns shall be contractually obligated to keep any personal information confidential, and to only use the information for the purpose required, then destroy the information when it is no longer required. Such information shall only be shared with third parties when it is necessary to the extent required to provide such services.

This Website Privacy Policy was last updated January 20, 2021.